Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Win2K8 to Win2K8 R2

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I did an inplace upgrade from Win2K8 to Win2K8 R2 on a server that had Hyper-V running.
I followed all instructions and the had not errors during or after the installation.
However, in hyperV manager now I see 4 new virtual Machines that are in a Saved-Critical state.
There names are similar to D24DE248-3472-447E-93E9-CD5A4170EF14

What are they and can I delete them?
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ImaCircularSaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 35056518
Sounds like they could be snapshots.  Could you screenshow Hyper-V and potentially power one up to see what it does?  Might be work making sure it's configured for no network activity.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35079960
Are your other VMs showing up properly? You should install SP1 and then update the Hyper-V Integration services on each guest. If you want to hold off on SP1 you should install the half dozen or so hyper-v R2 hotfixes, and then update the Integration Components.
0