Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looping through multidimensional array

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a PHP array, $contents like this

        Array
    (
        [0] => Array
            (
                [comment] =>
                [kickstart] => /var/lib/cough/cough/wheeze.cfg
               
            )

Obviously this is quite heavily populated. I want to pull out all the "comments" from the array.

I tried this:

foreach ($contents as $key => $a) {
echo $contents[$a]['comment'];
}

but didn't work.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jaxstorm
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 35056427
echo $a['comment'];

$a has a reference to the array item already.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nickswanjan
ID: 35056463
Use the key, not the value. Try:

foreach ($contents as $key => $value) {
  echo $contents[$key]['comment'];
}
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adeelshahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 35056656
try this one, just copy paste it,

foreach ($contents as $content) {
      echo $content['comment'] . '<br />';
}
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:jaxstorm
ID: 35059098
Aye that got it, cheers
0