[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2007 Mail Merge not emailing

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I have yet another problem that is baffling me.

Word 2007 mail merge will not open Outlook 2007 to initiate the email creation. No errors, no crashes, just does not work. I have created a brand new one from scratch - same thing, so it's not the file being corrupt or anything kooky like that.

What should I look at?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ukmattj
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveoskh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35062964
I think there was a security vulnerability that took away this function.  Patch the OS, Office and Outlook.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36442919
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0