Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Could some exlain or provide link about core services of windows server 2003 and how to manage services not basic information looking for advanced level trouble shooting

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Could some exlain or provide link about core services of windows server 2003 and how to manage services not basic information looking for advanced level trouble shooting
0
Comment
Question by:Manjugrp
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 35056490
What sort of trouble shooting are you doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manjugrp
ID: 35056638
windows servers application servers, fileservers, domaincontolers, database servers etc., usually we support  OS related and Hardware issues L3 support, yet to jump in to the production server envirnament
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 35118996
Without something a lot more specific, help's not going to be forthcoming. You're asking for nonspecific and deep troubleshooting information.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35119141
I agree - a very vague question.

I start by monitoring the event logs.  MOST issues will report themselves there.  From there, you need to know how to troubleshoot whatever it is that is failing... FRS? AD? DNS?  DHCP?  SQL? Exchange? Something else?  
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123187
Hi Manjugrp,

Best way to troubleshoot windows is to start with checking events in the logs. Because at end of the day, everything is stored in logs. Below is the site, which will be helpful for your to understand events and issues in detail. Hope this helps

http://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/securitylog/encyclopedia/default.aspx?i=j
0