Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

starting Self-study of CCNP

Posted on 2011-03-07
13
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Guys,

I want to start the self-study of CCNP. I've recently passed CCNA. I've emailed my tutor to ask him and he replied. To make it easier, I'll show you my email and his reply. And I'm awaiting for your comments.

My email:
After our conversation, I now wish to study for my CCNP. I don't have time to take courses as it takes 6 months, do you think I can learn CCNP by self-study ? Which books do you recommend for me to learn from ? Which software should I use for simulations ? Is there a CCNA Network Simulator http://www.ciscopress.com/bookstore/product.asp?isbn=1587202166 but for CCNP ?

His Reply:
CCNP Study Guides are different than CCNA Guides. u should try to get Student Guide or Reference guide. both of them Great and helpful, u will find them in websites and so on, if u didnt find any of them just contact me.
About the order of courses. It could be either:
1 - Route , 2 - Switch , 3 - Troubleshoot
OR
1 - Switch, 2 - Route , 3 - Troubleshoot

Troubleshoot course should be the last one to take, it doesn't matter which one of the others you will start with.

about simulation. the best one is  GNS3  this is an Emulator to emulate cisco Routers, u can download it for free from their website www.gns3.net

So basically my question is, what resources should I study from ? what simulators ? Any links for either ? I've got the full version Cisco Packet tracer 5.3 ? Is that not enough for CCNP ?
0
Comment
Question by:heiba
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 200 total points
ID: 35056997
Hi,

I advise to view a chineese page:
www.net130.com

If you write on the botton right CCNP you able to find a lot of stuff!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GridLock137
GridLock137 earned 500 total points
ID: 35057413
you can beging with the self-study books from cisco press, anything with the author Wendell Odom or any of the other authors from cisco proess. try to stick with those and not the third part publishing companies. in regards to sims, you can try and get cisco packet tracer which allows you to design network by dragging and dropping routers, switches, end clients on to a desktop enviroment and access the CLI and configure them. also, as an extra you can try to get ahold of some of the CBT nuggets videos by Jeremy Ciorra which are extremely helpful as part of the self paced training method. you should be good with these tools.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
macoronat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35057426
Your tutor is right. Switch or Route should be first (I'm personally studying for Route now), TSHOOT should be last since a lot of the knowledge acquired on the other 2 exams is required for TSHOOT.

Also, I recommend you to get the FOUNDATION LEARNING books.  They are very easy to understand and  they tackle all topics in a very explanatory form.

About simulators, GNS3 is the best.  It works with actual IOS files, so there are no restrictions for command use. There are a lot of tutorials on the official site for different configurations, topologies, and even for CDM or SDM.  You can also emulate Cisco PIX, ASA, and Linux based computers.

If you would like for us to do some studying together, just let me know ;)
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 200 total points
ID: 35057478
Boson has been doing Cisco network simulators for years.
They used to be the standard when it came to studying for Cisco certs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 35057715
agreed with kderaing, i have those at home as well. forgot to mention those, good one KD
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
ID: 35058482
ok thanks for all your answers

just one simple question, then I'll reply to each of your comments

what is the code for the certification ? For example, CCNA is 640-802, what are the certification codes in CCNP ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GridLock137
GridLock137 earned 500 total points
ID: 35058715
for the routing and switching i believe it is:


642-902, 642-813, 642-832
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 35058722
the above includes troubleshoot as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
ID: 35059039
thanks, got it, I'll reply to you all soon enough
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:question01
question01 earned 100 total points
ID: 35064255
Look up GNS3.

If you don't have access to a big lab filled with routers and switches you will struggle with CCNP.

GNS3 is a cisco emulator, it virtualises the IOS just like vmware does with servers.  you can actually set up and run a network of routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
ID: 35070509
@iKalmar

Thanks for refering this website, it looks so dodgy lol, but I found everything in it, I won't use them  (cause I didn't pay for it), but atleast I know the title and have an idea what the books are like. Thanks a lot.

@GridLock137

Thanks for the book suggestions, I think I'm gonna stick with Cisco Press. I already use Cisco Packet Tracer, so thanks for confirming how brilliant it is :D. Thanks a lot for the CBT nuggets suggestion, never used them before, but I'm definitely gonna give it a try. Also thanks for confirming the codes.

@macronat

Thanks for suggesting Foundation Learning, i.e Cisco Press. I'm sticking with them. They are by far the best. I prefer Packet Tracer rather than GNS, but I know how to use GNS, it's a bit hard, Cisco Packet Tracer is the same and you don't need to have your own IOS. I'de love to study with you. Please feel free to contact me or share your contact details with me, and I'll contact you.

@kdearing

Thanks for suggesting Boson. I'll try it, although it's too expensive to buy.

@question01

Thanks for suggesting GNS3, I already know it though.



At the end, thank you all for your time and help. I've got a lot of what I want, but I'm gonna open a new question dedicated to the simulators and labs to use to study CCNP, it seems there are lots and lots of suggestions, and I've got many questions for each suggestion.


 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heiba
ID: 35070664
Thank you all
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:macoronat
ID: 35071085
I've been looking all around my profile options and can not find how to contact you or how to share my details :(

I hope I'm not violating any rule on doing this, but you can contact me through:

Skype:
miguel.corona.tarango

or

MSN:
miguel_corona@hotmail.com
0