[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hyperlinks

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way to link to files that have # number sign embedded into the filename
0
Comment
Question by:centralmike
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 35056546
You may try to use the Hyperlink Data Type of your field.

And on the GotFocus Event of that field in a form, place this code.

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdEditHyperlink

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 35056612
Are you using c#?  Try escaping the pound sign with a \
0
 

Author Comment

by:centralmike
ID: 35057540
I am use VBA IN ACCESS 2007

 Dim straddress As Variant

 straddress = HyperlinkPart(Forms!frmPolicydocuments!lstPDF.Column(1))
 Debug.Print straddress
 Application.FollowHyperlink LTrim(straddress), , True
THE LIST BOX CONTAINS THE FILE NAME. But some of the filenames have the # sign in them and access throws an error message "490" can not open the specified file.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TMWSIY
TMWSIY earned 1000 total points
ID: 35057556
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 35057584
0