Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

form in Word 2003

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a form in word 2003 with several text form fields. The problem is that everytime I enter text in these form fields is the text is longer than 1 row the other text form fields are moving down. How could I solve this problem, that is to be able to enter more rows of text in text form fields without moving down the other form fields.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:marian68
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
anuroshan earned 252 total points
ID: 35056677
right click. select format cell option and select justfied option..your text will get adjusted in the cell.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 496 total points
ID: 35056803
Lock the form before completing it - ensure that the lock icon at the far right of the Forms toolbar is selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:marian68
ID: 35057056
for KCTS  There is no connection between my question and your answer.
For anuroshan: In a text form field you don't have this option. You have only some properties specifics to a text form field.
Thank you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 496 total points
ID: 35057124
If you lock the form then the position of the boxes are fixed - you can only type in the form fields
0
 

Author Comment

by:marian68
ID: 35057836
I'am sorry but it is not totaly true. Yes you can only type in the form fields if you lock it but if the text is longer than 1 row or you type enter you will see that the text form fields under the text form field you are typing will go down on the page that in fact is my problem.
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:marian68
ID: 35059002
Anyone else other opinions?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:royhsiao
royhsiao earned 252 total points
ID: 35059044
It will be helpful if you could attached an example.
Without an example, I think it might have to do with the text wrapping.
I click "Behind Text" in the "text wrapping function" , resize the font and resize the text box to fit long text.
0