Solved

Network disconnects and connects repeatedly

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a problem in a domain environment. two users laptops are connected via cable to a floor point that is then patched to the switch.

What is happening is the moment they connect via cable, the network status icon will say identify and then say network cable disconnected, and will repeat this.. it wont connect.

I have disabled the NIC and enabled.
i have updated the NIC drivers on the troublesome laptops.
Check with another laptop and does the same thing, just wont recognize the network
Changed NIC speed settings to 100Mbps full duplex to 10Mbps full duplex and still same occurrence
I have checked the patch panel and switch and replaced the cable with a new one.

But no luck.

Any ideas would be most appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:KoKaRoT
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35056770
Did you replace both cables (the one from the patch panel to the switch and the one from the floor socket to the PC?

Did you also try another port on the switch?

If yes, your cabling from the patch panel to the floor socket is probably bad.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35056800
If you have a network tester a hardware device to check the connectivity between both the end, then it would be helpful to identify the cause.

Just you have to put the Rj45 connector of one end to network tester and check if all green lights are glowing proper then your patching is proper and need to check switch end.

I use to have when i was working in broadband domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 250 total points
ID: 35056976
Since you are plugging into a floor jack, and both computers are having the same issue, I would be inclined to believe that the keystone jacks in the floor have been damaged.  I would replace or at minimum repunch the keystone jacks in the floor box.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 35057525
Move the laptops to another area and test from there if they work its a cable problem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 35064713
Are they running Vista?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KoKaRoT
ID: 35066775
Yes they are both running Vista Business 32bit

I was starting to get the idea that patching on the floor points to patch panel must be faulty, i will test the laptops on another working network point.

Thanks guys, i will update with a resolution as soon as i found out.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35079573
temporarily disable the wireless nic and see if you continue to have problems.

I am thinking your wireless connection AND your wired connection are creating an L2 loop, so spanning tree is knocking down your wired connection periodically..

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SonnyHood
ID: 35090872
Dead switch will do that too?
ChiefIT is correct, could be the software on the laptop trying to switch to wireless,
try disabling the wifi using on/off switch also.
0