Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Code Submit Button

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In the below code, I need to be able to choose an office from teh drop down box then click the submit button. If I choose "Office A" then click the "Submit button, I need to be redirected to http://mysite/query/officea.php

If I choose "Office B" from the drop down list, I need to be redirected to http://mysite/query/officeb.php

Is this possible?
<body>

	<h1>Please choose an office</h1>
	<br>
		
	<b>Choose an Office: </b><br />   
<select name="office" /> <br />
<option value=""></option> 
<option value="Office A">Office A</option> 
<option value="Office B">Office B</option> 

</select>
<input type="submit" value="Submit" />
</br>
		
</body>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35056817
<body>

      <h1>Please choose an office</h1>
      <br>
            
      <b>Choose an Office: </b><br />  
      <form action="a.html" >
<select name="office" onChange="this.form.action=this.value+'.php'"/> <br />
<option value=""></option>
<option value="OfficeA">Office A</option>
<option value="OfficeB">Office B</option>

</select>
<input type="submit" value="Submit" />
</form>
</br>
            
</body>
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adeelshahid
adeelshahid earned 1000 total points
ID: 35056888
try this.

if (isset($_POST['office'])) {
            switch ($_POST['office'])
            {
                  case 'Office A':
                        header('Location: http://mysite/query/officea.php');
                        die();
                  
                  case 'Office B':
                        header('Location: http://mysite/query/officeb.php');
                        break;
            }
      }
0