Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shadow Copy Exchange?

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
3,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
I am running Exch2010 Ent on a 2008 R2 Ent Server.

Does it make sense to have shadow copies of the hard drive that is dedicated to Exchange databases?  I doubt that you would ever restore exchange from a shadow copy, but I am interested in recommended best practice.

Would you ever use the Shadow copy for anything?

Do you recommend disabling shadow copy on that drive?

Any other recommednations??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ArchitectChuck
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35056820
Exchange 2010 support VSS only. What Backup tool are you using currently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArchitectChuck
ID: 35056937
I am using both Wbadmin and Backup Exec 2010 R2 to backup Exchange
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35056998
I recommend you to give a check with vendor once. If I understand your issue correctly, you want to disable the shadow copy from Disk property, in order to save disk space. I don't see in disabling it. This saves the disk space.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35057096
disk shadows copies are not required for exchange 2010, disable them
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArchitectChuck
ID: 35059817
I should have been more clear.  I have plenty of disk space.  

My question is, if shadow copy is never used, why leave it activated?  It seems to be a waste of resources.  My thought is, keep it simple.

If I dectivate shadow copies, does it have any impact on VSS or the time required to backup Exchange?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35059889
again you don't need it you can disactivate it it will not affect the backup of exchange, I have never enabled it on any exchange server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adam Ray
ID: 38898854
for future readers... I remember a reading (I *think* it was in the MS SBS 2011 docs) that Shadow Copies [for shared folders] should NOT be enabled on an volume with the exchange databases for reasons other than just the performance hit. -- But take that with a grain of salt, I'm having trouble finding it again

I infered from this that it would be perferrable not to have Shadow Copies enable on any volume with a database. E.G. MSSQL. That files with constant access are best not snapped during high load times due to the quiet time needed may lead to I/O errors/timeouts. But maybe that is reading too much into it.

Note: Diabling Shadow Copies [for shared folders] via the vssuirun utility should not affect VSS from creating snapshots for regular backups using Windows Server Backup or some third party backup.
0