Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can't install java on ubuntu

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I can't install java on my ubunut vm. I get the blue screen below when i install the jdk. I can't move past this screen by clicking enter or anything else

thanks
Screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 1000 total points
ID: 35057015
Can you use the tab key to get down to the OK button?

Why are you installing a JDK as old as v1.1?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35057315
Highlight the "OK"  (use the <Tab> key to get to it) and while it is highlighted, press the space bar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 35057616
thanks
0