Solved

Monitoring Active directory

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to start monitoring our active directory. Can anyone tell me the most critical events you would check for.
0
Comment
Question by:atomicnetworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 35056900
There are some for FRS that you should look out for  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727056.aspx

...but really use tools like dcdiag and repadmin regularly to also monitor health, Brian has a good entry on some of those tools with their switches

http://msmvps.com/blogs/ad/archive/2008/06/03/active-directory-health-checks-for-domain-controllers.aspx

If you are on 2008 you can use the best practice analyzer for AD and DNS also.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 35056964
That rather depends on what you mean by 'monitoring' and what events are important to you

For repadmin is a good place to start to ensure proper replication

If you actually mean 'auditing' then see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773209(WS.10).aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now