Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing email in Outlook but showing in OWA why?

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We replaced a PC of a user recently and the user now complains they can not see their all their  inbox emails from OWA but they are on her work PC in the inbox. Also when using OWA mail she can see all her sent items but on the local PC she can not see any sent items except the emails sent after the PC was put in service.

So it appears that part of the email cached to the local PC and part did not make it down for some reason, how do I sync this email back together on the exchange server so it will remain available for the user when at home via OWA and also put the inbox emails back on the exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:dpcsit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dave_it earned 2000 total points
ID: 35061251
I'd delete the local Outlook profile and re-add it.  It'll pull down a fresh copy of the mailbox and everything should be in sync once again.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dpcsit
dpcsit earned 0 total points
ID: 35061672
I actually just finished fixing this, I copied the emails from the inbox in the personal folder back to the inbox for exchange and then changed the settings in mail to point to the mailbox of the user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dpcsit
ID: 35115351
Found the answer myself but first response would also work so I split the difference.
0