Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash file browse

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good afternoon,
Im fairly new to flash and wondering if it is possible to browse for a file on the users local hard drive, and open it in segments?

Ive been trying to work on a solution for a while using Java and Silverlight, and someone suggested I try Flash.

Ive done a bit of Flash Actionscripting before but a long time ago.

Is it possible to present the user with a FileOpen Dialog and then open the selected file in chucks (say 250 Kb)???

Any sample code would be brilliant for this!!!

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35057356
In Flash for web-versiion, you may use FileReference to select files for upload or read and display.
Some links below:
http://blog.flexexamples.com/category/filereference/
http://www.colettas.org/?p=252
http://sherifabdou.com/2008/06/using-the-new-filereference-class-in-flex-to-save-and-load-without-a-server/

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35057362
Though the examples are using flex, but you can use the ActionScript code in flash CS3 onwards.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sunsonmahesh
sunsonmahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35069445
0