Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection software is corrupt

Posted on 2011-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI - I have a user who upon launching RDC, it crashes and says it needs to close.  If I launch it with my credentials it works fine.  I tried to copy the mstsc files into a separate folder and launch from there but it also crashed.  Tried to re-register the mstscax.dll and it also failed.  I'm guessing it's a profile issue, before I create a brand new profile for him are there any other recommendations?  
Windows XP SP3 - Active Directory environement.
0
Comment
Question by:APD73
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35056949
I would suggest you run a virus scan on the client PC. I have seen this happen before and this was caused by a virus. I would also suggest running malwarebytes, and make sure you do all the updates and then run a full scan. You can download malwarebytes from the link below.

http://majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=5756
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD73
ID: 35056963
Good suggestion, user is bringing in the laptop today - I was connected remotely so had limited resources as he was out of town.  When he brings that in I will give it a shot and let you know - thanks for the quick reply JBond.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 1000 total points
ID: 35057000
Do other users suffer the same problems from that machine?  I assume that you have some Admin privileges, and that may make things work for you.

Does the same happen to that user if they remote desktop from a different machine?
If so, it's probably a profile problem and you will probably have to make them a new one.

If they can use remote desktop from another machine it could just be their local login home directory on that particular machine - so try renaming it before they log back in so that the system has to create a new one - and see if that works.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:APD73
ID: 35057435
Martin - he is the only user of the machine, its his laptop.  But yes when I launch it (using Run As) with admin credentials it works fine.
This is the only PC that he uses RDC from and the profile is specific to each PC, its not roaming.  I will check out your suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD73
ID: 35059647
Ok - so no viruses or malware.

If i grant him admin rights then it works fine, tried reregistering mstscax.dll when he had admin rights and launching again-  but still fails.  I dont get it!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
screen-name earned 1000 total points
ID: 35074765
You can spend hrs chasing it, or re-image the laptop. (Assuming you have an image)  

Other than that maybe a new local profile might fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD73
ID: 35083678
Thanks guys for the reply - created new profile and that fixed it.



0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35953930
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0