Solved

Citrix Web Interface Client Download link desont work

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
1,787 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I have two web interface servers currently behind a netscaler vpx.

The download link to download client is suppose to download from my server
but its currently not working. When users click the link it takes them to the citrix website to
download the client. How can i fix this? step by step or link with answer?

The farm was recently moved to new isp line. with new ip addresses.
The second web interface server download link works fine.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrbrain646
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jvr006 earned 250 total points
ID: 35060219
Place the Citrix online plug-in – web installation file (CitrixOnlinePluginWeb.exe) in this folder.
C:\Program Files\Citrix\Web Interface\Version\Clients\Windows\Online Plug-in

*You may need to create the Windows\Online Plug-in folders

Browse to your webinterface.conf file for that site and open it with Notepad
(ie.. C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Citrix\XenApp\conf\webinterface.conf

Find the line below and remove the "#"
#"ClientIcaWin32=Filename:CitrixOnlinePluginWeb.exe,Directory:Windows,Mui:Yes,Clas....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rov17
ID: 35067173
I think you should be going to the C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Citrix\XenApp\conf\webinterface.conf  as jvr006 mentioned but look for the line below according to the Ver that you have


    Ver 4.x: Win32Client=Citrix Windows Client Download&http://citrixnerds.com/clients/OnlinePlugin.exe
    # This will download version 12 client from Citrix Nerds website

    Ver 5.x: Win32Client=Citrix Windows Client Download&/Citrix/XenApp/Clients/XenAppWeb.msi
    Copy XenAppWeb.msi to C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Citrix\XenApp\Clients\
    *Files are located in the \clients\ica32\ folder on the Citrix Components CD
    For Web Interface 5.x a redirect to a download page will occur.

    XenApp 6: Edit C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Citrix\XenApp\conf\WebInterface.conf
    # ClientDefaultURL=http://www.citrix.com/download - Unremark this line and add correct URL
    ClientDefaultURL=https://citrix.mycompany.com/common_clients

Don't forget to delete the # after you change citrix website to http://MyserverName/CITRIX/XENPAPP/clients/OnlinePlugin.exe


http://www.citrixnerds.com/faq.asp
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123001
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rov17
ID: 35067204
Also confirm that remote users having read/execute access to the Clients folder that has the plug-in.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 35096140
Check your folder path to ensure the client is in the right location on the server. the location changed in different versions of WI so I cannot help you with the specifics without knowing the version.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mrbrain646
ID: 35157040
I am running WI version 5.3
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 250 total points
ID: 35157101
can you verify these steps on your deploment?
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125631
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mrbrain646
ID: 35160126
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

#SSL #TLS #Citrix #HTTPS #PKI #Compliance #Certificate #Encryption #StoreFront #Web Interface #Citrix XenApp
Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Citrix Policies Graphics
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now