Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler Stopping

Posted on 2011-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
1,627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys

I have a problem with print spooler service on a win 7 machine that keeps stopping for no reason.

I have set the recovery to restart after failure but it keeps stopping.

I have visited many forums and tried many solutions none of which solved my problem.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:h3nnys
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hmoobgolian
ID: 35057061
It's most likely an incompatible/outdated driver.  I would try updating it to the latest print driver from the manufacturer specifically for your OS.  Anything in the logs?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UserProto
ID: 35060556
Also check for hanged printer jobs in spooler - if printer fails to print sometimes files are not cleaned from spool folder
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hmoobgolian earned 1500 total points
ID: 35060658
Open notepad and copy and paste the following into it and save it as a cmd or bat file to automatically stop, clear old print jobs, and start the service when ran (w/ administrator privileges of course).
@echo off
echo Please wait while your print job is being cleared ...
net stop spooler
del /S /Q /F c:\windows\system32\spool\printers\*
net start spooler
echo Done.

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 35065721
Hi Guys

There are NO hanged jobs and I have already updated the driver for my HP 1020 printer but the problem still persists
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UserProto
ID: 35066996
Uninstall printer. Check is spooler working now. Check is drivers you downloaded is correct for yours windows (32 or 64 bit win 7). Then try to install printer manually - thats means that do not use setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hmoobgolian
ID: 35068804
You may have left-over files of a bad driver lingering around, so we can try deleting all the printer drivers and do a fresh install of the good driver.  Do the following:

1. Stop the spooler service.

2. Navigating to %systemroot%\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86 and inside w32x86, there will be folders with the names "2" and "3".  One or more of these folders may be absent which is not a problem. Delete all of the files and sub-folders in each of the "2" and "3" folders, but not the folders themselves. Inside "w32x86", there may be other folders with names starting with "hewlett_packard", "hphp" or something else.  Delete these folders also.

3. Start the spooler service.

4. Reinstall the printer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35068826
Hi there. Please see the link below. I had the same issues and the work around is either to 1.) Install a new printer 2.) Un-install Adobe Reader & install a different PDF reader (like fox-it reader, it is free).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/expertsZone.jsp

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 35094562
This helps but does not solve the problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sethwardo
ID: 37100905
We have been having similar issues here, when printing pdf documents to hp laserjet 1022's it kills the print spooler. when you restart it it stops again. There does not seem to be a driver that will fix this issue and has to do with the printer being a host based printer. This is what we have been doing as a work arround. if the print spooler keeps stopping do the following
in windows 7
delete all the files located in C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS
now start the spooler

now open a pdf
Click on file
click on print
click on advanced
put a check mark in "print as image"
click ok
click ok

as long as the print as image is selected it will always print. Typically once this is checked for the printer it will save as a default function. In one case the settings keep reverting to this box being unchecked.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hmoobgolian
ID: 37100980
It could possibly be an issue with Adobe and/or combination with zsr.dll causing the crash, a file part of the drivers issued from HP.  I have come across this problem with these model of printers, 1010, 1020, 1022.  Some have said to fix the issue by switching to Foxit Reader, and others have claimed to have fixed it by updating to drivers developed by a third party that does not use the zsr.dll file.

Please look here for more info:

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Other-printing-questions/HP-LaserJet-1020-1022-Kills-Print-Spooler/td-p/29771/page/2

www.gameaddict.eu/hp-lj-1020-spooler-subsystem-error-fix/
0