Solved

Migrationg server 2003 to Windows server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-07
31
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hi ,

My domain is on windows server 2003 . I need to migrate it to Windows server 2008 R2. I believe I cant do a direct upgrade from server 2008 CD!

I have an extra server where i will install and promote the server 2008.
However my existing Server is very new and consisting all the datas.

What will be easiest way Install server 2008 on it promote to back to the main one!
0
Comment
Question by:duellist35
  • 13
  • 9
  • 6
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wgray05 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the only thing the old server is doing is AD, you should be able to install 2008 R2 on the new server (make sure it meets the requirements as 2008 R2 is only 64-bit).

1. Update the AD Schema on the old box (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753437%28WS.10%29.aspx)
2. Install 2008 R2
3. Install AD Domain Services Role and add a new domain to an existing forest, which will automatically set up all of the DNS records, etc.
4. Move the FSMO roles off of the old server to the new one. (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801)
5. Run dcpromo /d on the OLD server to demote it.

That should free up the AD role, but bear in mind, you will still need to verify DNS is moved over, etc. I am not sure what other things your 2003 server is doing.

These are pretty basic steps for the process, but it should hopefully outline the process.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
Comment Utility
Also, make sure to move the Global Catalog to the 2008R2 server prior to demoting the old one OR set the new one up as a Global Catalog when you run the AD role setup.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=313994
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
Just to clarify:

My current server is A
New Server is B

I am installing 2008 on B and ad/domain prep on A. Promote B. Then B will be the new DC.
 Now if i want to upgrade A as 2008 and main DC.

what would be the steps!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
Comment Utility
Correct. Once B is the new DC, I would demote A from being an AD server before upgrading it. Unless A is running the 64-bit version Windows Server 2003, you will not be able to "upgrade" to 2008 R2. You will have to reinstall from scratch.

Once you get 2008 R2 installed on A, run the same process again (starting from step #3 - you only need to run the AD Prep task once).

After you complete all of this, you should able to raise the Domain & Forest Functional Level to 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
Thanks for your prompt reply.

A (current) is windows 2003 64 bit. in that case i can run the upgrade of DVd drive of A !

On B after promoting it as DC can i just copy same settings of DNS , DHCP as its now on A!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
Comment Utility
DNS should be in Active Directory so as long as that role is installed with AD, it will automatically pull the data over.

To transfer DHCP data, this should help:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355

For reference, here is some additional info, but applies to 2003 only,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473

This says Server 2003, but I believe it is essentially the same for 2008R2 (I used these docs about a year and a half ago to do the same thing)
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
Many Thanks

So when B is up and running i can turn DHCP off from A. And the client still log on to the domain via B!

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
Can i apply i same method once A got 2008 R2!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
One more question. I am going to carry out fresh install on Server B! right!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
Comment Utility
If possible, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
Hi,

Can i do carry out a in-place upgrade on A. its 2003 65 bit! or i have to follow the recommanded way!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
If it is 64-bit curretly installed then yes you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
Yes it is 2003 64 bit.

This will save me tranfer back on forth the DHCP role.

My exchange is running on a separate sever. I am assuming the upgrade should be ok.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Depending on what the Exchange server edition it is. Windows 2003 can't be installed on Windows 2008 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
The exchnage server is running on a 2003 32 bit one which i will upgrade and migrate later.

just wanted to know would it effect the In-Place migration on 2003 64 bit to 2008R2 !!

Have you done an in plance- migration!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
You can not upgrade to Windows 2008 server if you have Exchange 2003 running on the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
Its on a different server!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
No it will not affect the in place upgrade of another server
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
Just to clarify

my PDC is on 2003 64 bit

and exchange 2003 is on anothher dc

so i should be able to upgrade my PDC with in place upgarde!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
You should be able to upgrade without issue.

Make sure you have SP2 installed on Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
Yes exchnage 2003 is SP2.

When i perform the upgrade will users get affected. I know it will require few restart.

And any chance loosing data from shared drives located on that server!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
You should not lose any data.

I would NOT allow users to connect during the upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
i am going to carry out the server upgrade tonight.

Final check: windows server 2003 64 bit to Windows server 2008 R2 enterprise server in place upgrade.

shall i go ahead! please let me know. Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Should be able to without issue. Sorry I have been sick
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
Comment Utility
Get well soon.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0