Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backgournd  PNG Images problem in IE6

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Issue of IE6
PNG image do not display properly.
I have call PNG image as background.
I am attaching browser problem. 2 screenshot.

1 is the mozila, in that it is perfect view but
2 is the IE6, in that it is not display properly.

Please help me out this issue.

mozilla-firefox.jpg
ie6.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:citadelind
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cokefour earned 2000 total points
ID: 35057077
Read this
Transparent PNGs in IE 6
You may have to have a separate CSS for IE6 or use Gifs instead
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 35057126
IE 6 does not support PNG's at all.  As cokefour said above, you may have to use gif's globally or just make a separate CSS for IE 6 and call gif's from there.  IMHO I wouldn't try to support IE 6, but I know that option is not an option for some.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35057191
Upgrade to IE8
0