Solved

IBM ThinkPad T41

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey,

    I'm having an Issue with my IBM Think Pad T41 When on battery every little movement turns the laptop off. Ive tried to disable the hard drive protection in windows XP  but also occurs during Boot. Updated my BIOS and still happens. Doesn't Occur if Laptop is plugged in to the wall.
0
Comment
Question by:Computers4me
7 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check the connectors of the battery to the PC are fine. I looks as if they make bad contact, and if something slightly jolts the PC the contacts are momentarily disconnected, causing shutoffs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
Try cleaning the contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
Comment Utility
What's good for cleaning the contact on the battery?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
Clean your battery contacts. Clean the battery's metal contacts with rubbing alcohol on a damp cloth. Clean contacts increase the energy efficiency
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
Comment Utility
if the contracts aren't "shiny", use a pencil eraser on them; liquids will remove oil/dirt, but they will do nothing for corrosion.  Aside from the connectors, is the battery being fully seated or does it look like any of the plastic alignment tabs are broken, missing, or damaged?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
Try using another battery to confirm where the problem lies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
Comment Utility
Thanks people your great it was both the contacts of the battery and the battery itself when i cleaned contacts it worked but when i pulled out the battery a second time after the clean the contacts collapsed so i purchased a new battery and is working great thank all.
0