?
Solved

Which version of Vista needs to be downloaded from MVL

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have a user in our organisation who has a vista pc at home and he says that he  need to rebuild his PC by reinstalling Vista, but unfortunately he has lost his Vista disk.
But he has the licence keys.

In my organisation i have access to the Microsoft volume licencising  wesite and i have licence to download Vista software, i thought of downloading the vista software for him  so that he can install at home using the vista licence keys that he has .

I went to the Microsoft Volume Licencing  website and download section and found there are  many versions to download as shown below .Please let me know  which version of Vista  i need to download  and install.
Also please let me know how to make a bootable Vista disc


Windows Vista Business with Service Pack 2
2009-05-04
Windows Vista Business Upgrade with Service Pack 2
2009-05-04
Windows Vista Business Service Pack 2
2009-05-04
Windows Vista Business Upgrade with Service Pack 1
2008-02-06
Windows Vista Business with Service Pack 1
2008-01-25
Windows Vista Business Service Pack 1 (for both Business and Enterprise Editions)
2008-02-06
Windows Vista Business
2006-11-01
Windows Vista Business (ISO)
2006-11-01
Windows Vista Business N w/SP2 (For Use in the European Union Only)
2009-05-04
Windows Vista Business N w/SP1 (For Use in the European Union Only)
2008-02-06
Windows Vista Business N Upgrade w/SP2 (For Use in the European Union Only)
2009-05-04
Windows Vista Business N Upgrade w/SP1 (For Use in European Union Only)
2008-02-06
Windows Vista Business N (For Use in the European Union Only)
2007-01-01
Windows Vista Business with MDOP
2007-10-01
Windows Vista Business Upgrade
2007-11-12
Windows Vista Business Upgrade (ISO)
2007-11-19
Windows VECD with Service Pack 1
2009-01-05
Windows Vista Enterprise
2006-11-01
Windows Vista Enterprise with SP1
2008-01-25
Windows Vista Preinstallation DVD Playback Pack (PK)

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 35057104
Check which version they have by getting the details from the sticker on their PC with the key on, there's a good chance it's "none of the above" and you'll end up creating an installation that they don't have a valid key for.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wgray05
wgray05 earned 668 total points
ID: 35057122
I do not believe any of those versions will work for him (Vista Business MAY work if he purchased that with the PC, but Enterprise is only for Volume License customers). He will most likely need to get a Home Basic or Premium ISO. If it came with the PC, he will probably have to contact the manufacturer for a replacement disc.

The boot code is actually embedded into the ISO so you should not have to do anything special to make the disc bootable. If you do not have Windows 7 (which can burn ISOs w/o 3rd party software), a great program to burn ISOs is ImgBurn,

http://www.imgburn.com/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 664 total points
ID: 35059060
For a home pc, it is normally bundled with Vista Home Premium or Home Basic version. So, none of your volume licensing downloads will work.

But, if the number of PC inslalled with the volume licence keys have have yet exceeded your total number of volume licence keys purchased AND the said home PC will be used in your work environment, you can use VL media and the corressponding VL key to install the OS for that PC.

So, the above is the official answer. The practical way to solve your problem in the most fastest and feasible way is to order vista from Amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/Windows-Vista-Premium-Upgrade-VERSION/dp/B0013O54P8/ref=sr_1_10?s=software&ie=UTF8&qid=1299517031&sr=1-10
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35194018
sorted
0