Solved

VB.Net Read XML Documents

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey,

I know this has most likely been covered multiple times, but I am unable to grasp the concept of reading sub nodes.
For example:
<EG1>
   <EG2>
       <EG3>
        <Data1>
        <Data2>
        </EG3>
        <EG3>
        <Data1>
        <Data2>
        </EG3>
        <EG3>
        <Data1>
        <Data2>
        </EG3>
   </EG2>
</EG1>

What im needing to do is loop through all the EG3, and get the text of data1.

If you need me to clarify on anything, let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Letsgetcoding
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35057264
Well, your XML isn't valid, but i'm going to assume that's just a posting typo. You need something like the following sample to do what you need:
        Dim doc As New XmlDocument()
        doc.Load("C:\test.xml")

        '// grab all "EG3" nodes in the document
        Dim nodes As XmlNodeList = doc.SelectNodes("//EG3")

        For Each node As XmlNode In nodes
            '// output the text value of the first child node (i.e. the "Data1" node)
            Console.WriteLine(node.ChildNodes(0).InnerText)
        Next

Open in new window

Remembering to add the line "Imports System.Xml" at the top of your code file.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 35057965
Hi Letsgetcoding;

If you are using .Net Framework 3.5 SP 1 or above you can use Linq to XML as shown in the code snippet below.

Imports System.Xml.Linq

' Get the Document loaded
Dim xdoc As XDocument = XDocument.Load("Test.xml")

' Get all the Data1 nodes and print out all there inner text
For Each data As XElement In xdoc...<Data1>
    Console.WriteLine(data.Value)
Next

Open in new window


Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35063998
Ok, so i'm using the code.

The XML is attached.

Running it I get this error:
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Why?

Public Sub LoadUserRank(ByVal RankID As String)
        Dim XMLDoc As New XmlDocument

        XMLDoc.Load(frmMain.txtBrowse.Text)

        Dim nodes As XmlNodeList = XMLDoc.SelectNodes("//Rank")

        For Each node As XmlNode In nodes
            If node.ChildNodes(0).InnerText = RankID Then
                frmMain.txtRank.Text = node.ChildNodes(1).InnerText
            End If
        Next
    End Sub

Open in new window

- <Guild>
- <Ranks>
- <Rank>
  <Id>0</Id> 
  <Name>Test1</Name> 
  </Rank>
- <Rank>
  <Id>1</Id> 
  <Name>Test2</Name> 
  </Rank>
  </Ranks>
  </Guild>

Open in new window

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35066920
Is that the whole XML? What you have looks correct, which would make me think that there is either more to the XML (i.e. a namespace), or possibly "frmMain" is not a valid object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35066971
Thats not the whole XML.
I have attached the XML file.

 guild.xml
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 35066991
Ah, ok. The problem lies in the fact that you have "Rank" nodes nested inside "Member" nodes as well as the ones under the "Ranks" nodes. The ones under the "Member" nodes don't have children, hence the call to ChildNodes(0) errors.

Given what you appear to be trying to achieve you can simplify the code by being more explicit in the XPath query.
Try:
Public Sub LoadUserRank(ByVal RankID As String)
        Dim XMLDoc As New XmlDocument

        XMLDoc.Load(frmMain.txtBrowse.Text)

        Dim node As XmlNode = XMLDoc.SelectSingleNode("//Rank[Id='" & RankID & "']")
        If Not node Is Nothing Then
             frmMain.txtRank.Text = node.ChildNodes(1).InnerText
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Letsgetcoding
ID: 35067196
Perfect!
0