Solved

AD ADMIN DELETED USER ACCOUNTS

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

My Exchange server contains one mailbox store. The Active Directory administrator informed me that he accidentally deleted a user account and mailbox. I immediately investigate and discover that the mailboxes still listed in the mailbox store. I need to ensure that the user can access the mailbox?

A. Should I Run the Cleanup Agent on the mailbox store

B. Should I Execute the mailbox management process on the Exchange server

C. Or Should I Ask the Active Directory administrator to perform an Active Directory authoritative restore of the user object

d.Should I  Ask the active directory Administrator to perform an active directory non authoritative restore of thr user object

I think it to be C. since Authoritative restore shall bring the data without any loss.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 35057239
Yes C; although that won't always bring back all the groups (explained in the KB for authoritative restore)

The nice thing is with the AD recycle bin in 2008 R2 this makes a restore much easier.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 35057262
You need to run the cleanup agent first, then you can create/recreate a user and re-attach the mailbox
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35058813
Tnx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now