Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shared mailbox and send from it

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

We have a small problem.
2 users need to access a shared mailbox. This is no difficult at all.
Setup a user account in AD create mailbox for it. And give 2 other users full rights for the folder.

However. When the users send from this account the mail being sent is in the users sent item folder. This is no big deal either. But the recipient get it from the user who sended it.

They need an option to send from this account.
So shared mailbox -> incoming mail to user 1 and user 2
When user 1 send something it needs to come from shared mailbox and not from user 1

I don't think its really difficult. But I can't seem to find the solution

I tried a distribution group as well but no success either.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:osa2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1800 total points
ID: 35057500
Have you grant Send on Behalf permission to the two users? What it does is recipients will see the email as UserA (or B) sent on behalf of the "share mailbox".
http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/msexchange/exch_howto_grant_send_on_behalf_of.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 1800 total points
ID: 35057522
ANother way is to use Send As permission it is slightly different to Send on behalf.
http://www.shudnow.net/2007/08/12/send-on-behalf-and-send-as/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 200 total points
ID: 35057531
Ask user, Goto View and select From field. In From field ask them to type his or her email address click on check names and then send it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35062288
Even if you follow the steps outlined above to either Send As or Send on Behalf, the 'Sent Item' will always go into the personal mailbox and NOT the shared mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:osa2
ID: 35066941
I understand this. Because the users send the item and not the shared user.
But can I make a rule that whenever send on behalf is detected it is moved to an other folder or copied to another folder?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35067094
I don't think you can do this with normal outlook rules. You might be able to do so with vb script - may be better pose a new question re this special rules in scripting section?
0