[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 SBS Server and have a virtulised Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I hav a package that will only run on Windows 2003 Server.  I want to install a Windows 2008 SBS Server then Virtualise Windows 2003 for the database.  Will this work and if so do I need any additional softare other than 2008 and 2003

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IslandsIT_Jersey_CI
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 35057423
Yes it will work all you need is a decent VMware.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35057488
No, it will not work.  SBS 2008 is NOT supported as a VM Host because most VMHost Software (including HyperV) installs multiple network adapters and that breaks the wizards and can cause networking issues.

What SHOULD work is installing ESXi or Hyper-V (the free, downloadable version) and then installing both SBS and 2003 into VMs.
0