[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Killing client connection to Exchange server

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

The other night, the transaction logs on one of our Exch 2007 servers was growing rapidly. We managed to find the cause was a client that must have had a virus or something but was causing a lot of work for Exchange, which in turn generated logs for this work. We managed to close the connection by disabling the client's port on the local Cisco switch.

We're looking at ways we could have done this better. Is there another way we can disable a client's connection to Exchange?
I was thinking one of the following

1. Disable MAPI on the offending mailbox
2. Use TCPView to close the connection (IP > right click > Close Connection)

Does anyone know any other method?
0
Comment
Question by:chuckp2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35057303
TCPView is one tool can be used. Secondly, unplug the client machine from the network. Scan it and then join it back
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pchui
ID: 35065968
First, you can monitor the clients using the Microsoft Exchange Server User Monitor:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=9A49C22E-E0C7-4B7C-ACEF-729D48AF7BC9&displaylang=en

What type of activity is the client generating? Are lots of messages being generated? Exchange 2007 provides a degree of connection and message throttling:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232205(EXCHG.80).aspx

Also consider protecting your Windows server against DoS-type attacks:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;324270


0