[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating dates in different formats

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have an access database that has a date field formated "mm/dd/yyy" but I'm going to be importing it into a field that is formatted "yyyy/mm/dd".

Will I need to do anything special on the import to ensure the data doesn't get messed up when I import it?
0
Comment
Question by:gcgcit
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JAMcDo earned 1400 total points
ID: 35057326
I think that the date format of the target will take care of the change of date format.

J.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 600 total points
ID: 35057494
I go with  JAMcDo. The Date format doesn't affect the value of the date so I don't see any issue when you do the import/export.

Sincerely,
Ed

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 35058012
Giving you both points, more to JAMcDo since he answered first.  2nd opinion always helps though.  Thanks experts!
0