Solved

Hosting 2 or more Web Site using the same port 80

Posted on 2011-03-07
12
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

I am using OWA on port 80 (Cannot Change that) and I will soon finish building a website and I want to use still port 80.

All I want is that from the internet through my ISP IP, both Web Site OWA and the WEBSite to be accessible.

I know that is possible to make such a configuration but how?

The OWA is a VM Exchnage internal IP 192.168.2.25
The WebSite is Wampserver 2 installed on Windows server 2003 internal IP 192.168.2.27

Both should use port 80

How can I tell that if somebody is typing http://www.technopc.eu to go to the WebSite and somebody else accessing http://technopc.eu/exchange (OWA they will be redirected to the correct address without conflict?
0
Comment
Question by:daveviolante
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Hosting two web sites is easy; hosting two web SERVERS is NOT.  If you were using IIS ONLY, then you would just create a new site and setup a host header.  But you need two SERVICES listening on port 80 and you can't have that.

With your config, to be accessible from the internet, you need TWO public IPs and then to redirect one to the OWA instance and the other to the WAMP instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility
So I have another option

I know thta is not the original question but at this point i could publish the WebSite using port 443 SSL

I got no idea how to do so either can you help?

I guess that the procedure it is not too complicated but than I would need to pay a CA company which i do not really wan to do so is there any possibility to get free certificate and could you redirect me to an easy step by step of such configurtion using port 443 with SSL and Wampserver 2

Regards

Davide
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtrance
Comment Utility
You can do SSL to circumvent your original issue.  The free option is using a self signed certificate but then the client will get the nuisance of having to accept it every time the site is visited since it wasn't signed by an approved third party.

The best solution is to create another site using the header information.

Is OWA accessible outside of your network?  If not you can designate the internal IP for one site and the external for the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility
Yes that is the point OWA is accssed externally

Ok what is the best chepest option for a valid paid CA root certificate.

If you could advise which CA company and the how to configure the SSL Certificate using Wampserver 2 that would be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
On the original question
You can put two webservers on same port(80) is they bind to different IPs.
Then on the wampserver You can proxy http://technopc.eu/exchange requests to another server(OWA)

If OWA cannot change the bind-ip (eg. to localhost) then You need to put in different server or within virtual machine.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello
Another approach is to publish the Web sites using ISA server. That will allow you to redirect your request, because is use site header to detect the destination.
http://www.tech-faq.com/configuring-isa-server-hosting-services.html

Dan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
Comment Utility
You can also change the port that OWA is using: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23094023.html

Back to the question posted above, you should be using SSL with your OWA.  A trusted cert from GoDaddy is your best bet.  Go with a 3 year cert, when checking out use promo code PROMOSSL which will reduce the cost from around $140 down to $38.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
Comment Utility
Hi,

>> How can I tell that if somebody is typing http://www.technopc.eu  to go to the WebSite and somebody else accessing http://technopc.eu/exchange  (OWA
>> they will be redirected to the correct address without conflict?

you just need to enable host headers under each web site in IIS.

Just make a new web site for your web content (right click web sites node in IIS admin, and make sure that you define the host header value.

Right click the OWA site in iis manager, choose properties.  Click ip addresses, click advanced, double click the entry in the top field, add the host header value/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
Comment Utility
If you change the owa port number then they would be typing the address as http://www.technopc.eu/exchange:81 and your firewall will do the redirection.  Host headers will only work for you if you assign different host names to the applications.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
Comment Utility
correct - and the question author /is/ defining different hostnames! ;-)

Cheers!
0