Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing ITunes App and Games

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
i have an account on itunes with mor that 50 apps and games and i want to install this apps to my another Iphone can i install those apps and games on the second iphone with out erasing all apps and games on the second iphone ??
 
0
Comment
Question by:palserv
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Adam (CodeTwo Software)
ID: 35057320
you can back them up to itunes and then restore to your new device I guess.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grossac
ID: 35058352
I just use the same account on 2 phones and use iTunes to select which apps I want on each phone.  iTunes doesn't seem to care that they are different phones (up to 5).

This article explains the deal:
http://www.tuaw.com/2008/07/25/multiple-iphone-household-share-your-apps/

Here's step by step how to do it:
http://allforces.com/2008/07/22/share-apps-between-iphones/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WhiteSeed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068251
there is a trick to it, follow this simple guide
http://www.ehow.com/how_4864095_transfer-iphone-apps-another-iphone.html
0