[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Disable MAPI" function

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

We're running Exchange 2007 SP2.

I see on Mailboxes there is the function to 'disable MAPI'.

Does this disable MAPI on that mailbox only, or any mailbox that the user accesses as part of their profile?

Let me give an example - my primary mailbox is ChuckP, I also have access to ITHelpdesk and EMailHelpdesk mailboxes in my Outlook profile.

If someone was to disable MAPI on my ChuckP mailbox, which is my primary, would I still be able to access the ITHelpdesk and EmailHelpdesk mailboxes that were part of that same profile?

And, how is Blackberry affected by all this? Would this affect the ability of the BES to access my mailbox via MAPI?

Client is Outlook 2007 SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:chuckp2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059289
to connect to  ITHelpdesk and EMailHelpdesk you will need to connect first to ChuckP  (assuming you access them all from the same outlook profile) so if you can't access ChuckP  you will not be able to access the others...

However MAPI accss to the others is still allowed


And, how is Blackberry affected by all this? Would this affect the ability of the BES to access my mailbox via MAPI?

sure will
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 35071938
Do not mess with MAPI when you have BES, bad experiences with this!
0