Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attempting to copy user's Temporary internet files and get error Cannot copy file: Cannot read from the source file or disk

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Attempting to copy user's Temporary internet files and get error Cannot copy file: Cannot read from the source file or disk.
This error occurs when I go to document and settings\username\local settings\Temporary Internet Files and choose select all on all the files.
When I attempt to copy the folder "temporary internet files' it will copy but the data changes when you open the folder in the new location.
I would also note this folder is almost 400 MB.
Does this sound like corruption ?

Thanks for your help!
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 35057390
Very likely that some of the files are locked open, or you have a permissions issue.  Are you logged in as the user that owns the files when attempting to copy or as a separate Administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 35057414
i am logged in as the user. I do have webroot installed.. maybe that is locking them down ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35057428
It does sound like it's likely to be corruption.  

Are you logged in as another (admin) user when trying to copy the files?  If not then it is possible that there is some internet process using that area and causing the copy to fail.  In that case it could be worth running a virus/malware scan.

If you can't copy the files as a different user with admin rights then I would run a scandisk to see if there are any disk problems.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35057484
As usual, somebody else gets in before I finish typing!  :-)

Yes, webroot might be causing problems.  Best course of action is to log in as Administrator and copy the files as Admin user.  If you want to be sure, start up in safe mode then there won't be any networking going on.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 35057496
I would reboot the workstation and logon as a different admin user and then attempt to copy the files.  This should ensure that the files are not open and if you are admin you'll have the permissions you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 35060437
When I login as a different user (with admin rights) I see an entirely different folder structure within \Temporary Internet Files\  (and I can copy files but it doesn't look like temp internet history. See screen shot...
When I am logged in as the end user with admin rights , I see cookie files but can not copy anything.
Does this seem odd ?
I am thinking corruption ?
cslinger-417216.flv
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 2000 total points
ID: 35067896
Possibly not corruption - could just be folder rights have been set up so that only user has access.
It is possible to exclude even admins from a folder if done explicitly.
Also have you set your browser setting so that hidden and system files are visible?

I would run a scandisk anyway - that will put your mind at rest about  if there is any file/folder corruption.
If there are problems then scandisk will try to sort them out and if scandisk can't do it you aren't going to get much further anyway.  If scandisk reports no errors then you can look into whether it's file/folder permission problems or some malware screwing things up.
0