Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

movies and music copy rights for commercial broadcasting

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello
I'm Work in an IT Solution Company and We are offering a Smart-Media Center to different hotels in Qatar. This can be compared to an entertainment system is airplanes where guests can order the latest movies as well as a pallet of older movies . Also we include music cd’s , TV Series and world radio’s through an internet connection.
We need to know who can provide us the Copy Rights that should include also the fees and the ways to acquire the content being movies and music…
Can any body please help us urgently?
Thank you so much,


Read more: http://www.qatarliving.com/answers/investment-and-finance/movies-and-music-copy-rights-for-commercial-broadcasting#ixzz1FvVCGJ2O
0
Comment
Question by:palserv
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Adam (CodeTwo Software)
ID: 35057405
There should be a company in Quatar dealing with it. You need to sing contract with them and pay them annually a certain amount. They should deal with the copyrights globally.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
olliefelde earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059027
In the EU there are national organizations that administer copyright royalties and are able to negotiate this for all copyright holders. In the US it's considerably more complicated. The first step would be to find an excellent International Intellectual Property law firm to guide you through the process. It's no simple task.

Even though you might be using the material only in Qatar, your company could face legal action in the US which could have repercussions in other countries around the world who have treaty obligations should you not do this properly.

I would start by going here:

http://www.copyright.com

0