Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony Laptop Z13 Z 9E /X

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All

I am looking at getting the above laptop, and I was just wondering if anyone had any experiences of this model?  Good or bad?

I am after a ultra slim Sony, with Windows 7, lots of diskspace, and memory. I have always used Sony products in recent years and am very happy with Sony.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lloydabberton
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 252 total points
ID: 35081156
Hi,

Not personally but this review is detailed and hopefully very helpful:

http://www.notebookcheck.net/Review-Sony-Vaio-VPC-Z13Z9E-i7-FHD-Quad-SSD-subnotebook.45351.0.html

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 248 total points
ID: 35087023
Sony's laptops seem to be decent.  The downfall is that they can be harder to work on than some of the more mainstream laptops.  I can't speak for the model you are asking about, but have worked on and have owned 3 sony's myself.  I do laptop repair (or computer repair for that matter) and have seen/worked on many brands...including Sony.  Sony's are one of the harder laptops to repair.  Usually being that some of the Sony laptops need to be dismantled substantially or completely to get to ram, hard drive, and wireless cards, where as most of the other brand laptops, are usually able to unscrew a bottom access panel, and locate the pieces easily...

Other than that, their laptops are decent beasts.

0