Solved

Building SMTP server with 2008 server

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi does anyone have a link on how to create an SMTP server on a 2008 server box and 2003 server box step by step? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 35057604
Open Server Manager
Under Features select Add Features
Select SMTP

Follow the wizard

After you are done go to start -> administrative tools -> internet information serivces (IIS)
Right click -> Properties on SMTP to start configuring
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 35058396
Here you go.

How to install SMTP on 2003 server: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8b83ac7t.aspx

How to install SMTP on 2008 server: http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/751/configure-smtp-e-mail-in-iis-7/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 35058705
Is this on 2003 server or 2008? I dont see this on 2008 server, under server manager. I dont see SMTP
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 35059063
Thanks Tray, I tried the steps and I ran a VB script I setup to test if the email would get sent and it did not work. If I put my old smtp server in the script it works fine but with this new 2008 server I get error:

Line:     20
Char:      1
Error:     The server rejected one or more recipients addresses. The server response was:550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for "my email address"

Code:   8004020F
Source:  (null)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 35059288
I found the fix for 2003..I needed to set it up as a smtp relay agent, but now I need to find out how to do it on 2008 server. Anyone have any info on this? Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tray896 earned 500 total points
ID: 35059411
The process should actually be the same on 2008 server, because SMTP is configured through the IIS 6 manager, even on 2008 server.  Check out this article for step-by-step: http://www.itsolutionskb.com/2008/11/installing-and-configuring-windows-server-2008-smtp-server/
0