?
Solved

Exchange 2007 CCR Information store limit?

Posted on 2011-03-07
12
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the information store limit for Exchange 2003 Enterprise and Exchange 2007 Enterprise.

Can an Exchange 2007 Enterprise CCR have the same number of information stores and single Exchange 2007 Enterprise Server has?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RussPitcher
ID: 35057716
Yes, you can have up to 50 information stores on an Exchange 2007 mailbox server whether it's standalone or part of a CCR cluster.  It's worth noting that whilst you can have multiple public stores on a standalone server you should only ever have one public store on any CCR cluster.  If you have more than one public store then you might get store corruption during a failover.

You can, of course, have 1 public store as well as up to 49 private stores without any problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35058426
Exchange 2007 comes in two version Standard (5SG with 5DB) and Enterprise (50SG with 50DB)

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2007-Store-Related-Changes-Improvements.html

CCR comes with Enterprise Edition only. CCR works with 1:1 scenario. Means you cannot have more than 1 DB per SG. So you can have Active/Passive for 1 DB at a time. Still depends on Windows clustering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 35058879
One more thing; If I have 8 have 8 private stored will I have 8 .edb files in the same folder?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 35058906
Please recap;How many Mailbox Databases per Information Store?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RussPitcher
ID: 35058921
You'll have one .edb file for each store, public or private.  You can have them in the same folder if you want, by MS recommends that they're on separate disks for best performance.

I'd recommend one folder per store at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 35059067
Is it one IS store limit per CCR Setup ? How about IS limit for SCR?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RussPitcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059377
You can have up to 50 stores in up to 50 storage groups, but you can only have a maximum of 5 stores per storage group. However, if you use CCR you can only have one store per storage group.

So on a single CCR cluster (a 2 node cluster) you can have 50 stores

The storage groups are only there for backwards compatibility.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RussPitcher
ID: 35059388
Sorry, to clarify: 'store', 'information store' and 'database' all mean the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 35059403
I thinkl with Exchange CCR you can have only 1 Information Store with up to 50 Mailbox Databses. Correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RussPitcher
ID: 35059674
You can have up to 50 storage groups with a single information store  in each.

The terms 'Database', 'Store' and 'Information Store' mean the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 35060019
What if the CCR has 16 Mailbox databases how many private edb files will you have?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RussPitcher
ID: 35060051
You'll have 16 .edb files.
0