Solved

How to become a Windows / UNIX System Engineer?

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'm working as a Jr. System Administrator from past 2 years and I would like to become System Engineer. I've good hands-on experience along with conceptual knowledge on Windows. But I don't have any proper UNUX or Linux experience. I'm familiar with UNIX when I'm in college.

Q: Can anyone let me know the way to become a System Engineer? i.e., Any certifications etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChuckDeezel earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
A good way to find the informatino you are looking for would be to do a job search for this position. Pay key attention to the job requirements for each job you find with this title. Don't just use 1 job as a reference, but make sure you use several. The more detailed the job description the better. Also, the more well-known that the company is will help you get a, sort of, all inclusive description. From there you can create an Excel sheet with all the required skills and check off the ones that you have experience with. For the rest, start working on it in your spare time. If your college offers courses on the areas of interest, it might not hurt to enroll for a semester or 2. Especially true if you have a technical school nearby. That is 1 route.

Another route would be to find someone that is already in the field that you wish to be in. Introduce yourself and politely ask if you can have some of their time to ask them some questions about their career. Be honest with them and let them know that you are interested in moving up. Usually if they are  a reputable person they will oblidge you. The best question to ask them, in my opinion, is how they got into the position that they are in (the one you want to be in). Then ask all the sub questions that go along with that: What certs? How did they start? Did they have college? How did they happen into the role? What would they recommend you do to help you get into the role? Etc
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
To become a Linux Engineer go for RHCE certification and mainly concetrate on basics on OS so you will get a feel of Linux and Unix environment. Then you should go for Job search like ChuckDeezel has suggested and you will get to know that what is demanded in market then concentrate on each topics one by one and do indepth study as well as practical.
0