[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sumproduct

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the below formula to count the records that meet the below sumproduct criteria.  Now, I need to sum the value of those specific records in column: '1st Mailing'!$J$2:$J$3631.  How can this be done?

=SUMPRODUCT(('1st Mailing'!$D$2:$D$3631=$A24)*('1st Mailing'!$J$2:$J$3631=G$4))


Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:dddw
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35057689
=SUMPRODUCT(('1st Mailing'!$D$2:$D$3631=$A24)*('1st Mailing'!$J$2:$J$3631=G$4),'1st Mailing'!$J$2:$J$3631)
should do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JAMcDo
ID: 35057714
Can you post a small sample spreadsheet that provides some sample data?

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dddw
ID: 35058066
Great, that worked.  Thank you Rorya!
0