?
Solved

Reading an array

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I am doing a var_dump on a variable and it's returning the following:

var_dump($theArrayVar);

THis returns:

object(stdClass)#2 (13) { ["id"]=> string(15) "1233434333" ["name"]=> string(21) "the name" ["first_name"]=> string(6) "the" ["last_name"]=> string(14) "name name" ["link"]=> string(54) "http://www.mysite.com/profile.php?id=1233434333" ["hometown"]=> object(stdClass)#3 (2) { ["id"]=> string(15) "1233434333" ["name"]=> string(23) "Los Angeles, California" } ["location"]=> object(stdClass)#4 (2) { ["id"]=> string(15) "1233434333" ["name"]=> string(16) "Honolulu, Hawaii" } ["bio"]=> string(12) "I like Music" ["gender"]=> string(4) "male" ["locale"]=> string(5) "en_GB" ["languages"]=> array(1) { [0]=> object(stdClass)#5 (2) { ["id"]=> string(15) "1233434333" ["name"]=> string(7) "English" } } ["verified"]=> bool(true) ["updated_time"]=> string(24) "2011-03-07T15:12:51+0000" }


I am trying to read it this way:

echo  theArrayVar[0];
echo  theArrayVar[1];
etc...

but it's not working ... anyone going any ideas of why/what I'm doing wrong please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:error77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35057830
Two things. First

echo  theArrayVar[0];

will never work because the variable name needs a $

echo  $theArrayVar[0];


Secondly - look at the dump and you will see that the elements have names like 'id' or 'name' and not 0, 1, 2, etc. This leaves you with two options:

1: Use foreach to read the array

foreach( $theArrayVar as $key => value )
    echo "\$theArrayVar['$key'] has value $value<br/>";


2. Use array_values to build a new array numbered from 0 upwards

   $newArray = array_values( $theArrayVar );
   echo $newArray[0];
   echo $newArray[1];


I advise you to master foreach because it is so very, very useful.

http://www.php.net/foreach
http://www.php.net/array_values
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 35058036
Getting nothing reuturned for some reason. Syntax? something in the foreach loop isn't working.

Some more info:

This is the line that gets the data:

$theArrayVar = json_decode(file_get_contents('https://graph.webgsite.com/me?access_token=' .$session['access_token']));

any ideas please?

thanks again
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35058188
>>I am trying to read it this way:
>>echo  $theArrayVar[0];
>>echo  $theArrayVar[1];

 $theArrayVar is NOT an array. It is an object. So if you want to read the "name" you need to use 'arrow' notation:
echo $theArrayVar->name;

The same goes for the other properties:
echo $theArrayVar->id;

The "languages" is:
echo $theArrayVar->languages[0]->name;

It will help you "see" the right syntax if you format/indent the dump you are getting:

object(stdClass)#2 (13) 
{ 
	["id"]=> string(15) "1233434333" 
	["name"]=> string(21) "the name" 
	["first_name"]=> string(6) "the" 
	["last_name"]=> string(14) "name name" 
	["link"]=> string(54) "http://www.mysite.com/profile.php?id=1233434333" 
	["hometown"]=> object(stdClass)#3 (2) 
				{ 
					["id"]=> string(15) "1233434333" 
					["name"]=> string(23) "Los Angeles, California" 
				} 
	["location"]=> object(stdClass)#4 (2) 
				{ 
					["id"]=> string(15) "1233434333" 
					["name"]=> string(16) "Honolulu, Hawaii" 
				} 
	["bio"]=> string(12) "I like Music" 
	["gender"]=> string(4) "male" 
	["locale"]=> string(5) "en_GB" 
	["languages"]=> array(1) 
				{ 
					[0]=> object(stdClass)#5 (2) 
						{ 
							["id"]=> string(15) "1233434333" 
							["name"]=> string(7) "English" 
						} 
				} 
	["verified"]=> bool(true) 
	["updated_time"]=> string(24) "2011-03-07T15:12:51+0000" 
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:error77
ID: 35058385
Yeah..that worked thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35058508
Well spotted Hielo.... I just took his word it was an array....
0