Solved

AD policy uninstalling Adobe Flash Player ActivX - Windows 2003

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have noticed that Adobe Flash Player activeX getting uninstall every now and again. I installed twice in 2 weeks time but again it gets uninstalled itself. I am thinking that possibly this could be due to some AD policy uninstalling this itself but I can't seems to find the policy.  This is happening on some of our citrix servers in the PS4 farm.

Can anyone point me to the right policy which could be causing this and how to stop this happneing? thanks

0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35058037
What is recorded in the event log on the machine when it is uninstalled?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 500 total points
ID: 35058044
Run from the Client PC
Run --> CMD --> type --> GPResult--> Enter



-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Or else you can use below as well.

Group policies are not applied to groups - they are applied to OUs.
If you have not installed the Group Policy management console, get it now from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en
and use the Group Policy Results Wizard
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now