Solved

Domain Name MX record

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have setup an new SBS 2008R2 server.  With this version you only can have the internal domain name with 15 characters.  So now the "Internet" external domain name is now different from the internal ... what do I put as the MX and\or reverse lookup records to.  Let's say the company name is ACSCompanyLimited, during the setup of the SBS server it will only allow me to put the domain name of ACSCompanyLimit so lets so I put the internal domain name as ABC.local.  After the inital setup of the SBS server, you also choose to setup the internet and external domain name.  That would be ACSCompanyLimited.com.  In 2003 and earlier version of 2008 we were able to have both internal and external the same, so what do I put the reverse lookup to.  hostname.abccomputerlimited.com or hostname.abc.com.
0
Comment
Question by:PriceD
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RussPitcher
ID: 35058039
The MX record should follow your PUBLIC DNS naming, not necessarily your Active Directory naming so if you access the server on the internet from HOSTNAME.ABCCOMPUTERLIMITED.COM, then that's what your public MX record should read.

If you have a split-brain type dns and you use different names internally then you'll need to use your internal names for your internal DNS
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 500 total points
ID: 35059653
it is not complicated,

MX record:
Create host record of your exchange gateway(normally you SBS server) as hostname.yourexternaldomain.com
hostname.yourexternaldomain.com       A      XXXXX (where XXXXX is your public NAT ip of gateway)

MX record should be,
yourexternaldomain.com      MX      preference:10  hostname.yourexternaldomain.com

Now create reverse dns for hostname.yourexternaldomain.com (contact your ISP to have this created).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Balan
Praveen Balan earned 500 total points
ID: 35059668
modify the send connector to use hostname.yourexternaldomain.com when sending out email.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:PriceD
ID: 35082332
"send" connector.  That is what I needed.  Just wanted to make sure as when spam filters look to verify they will see it coming from a server called hostname.abc.com and not hostname.abccompanylimited.com.  Just wanted to make sure that they were not seen as spammer due to a incorrect reverse lookup.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35090427
Open the proerpties of Send connector, enter hostname.abc.com in the field Specify the "FQDN this connector will provide in response to HELO or EHLO" on General tab.

Once you have the reverse DNS registered wth your ISP and public DNS prviders, you can safely send out emails.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360990
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0