[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to create an A/CNAME/Other record to point to an specific IP Address and a specific port

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Is it possible to create an A/CNAME/Other record to point to an specific IP Address and an specific port/ URL combination?

Eg: I have created a DNS A-record for 10.0.0.5 called SERVER1
This server runs a web console that i can browse to by entering:
http://10.0.0.5:4090/VOIPConsole/

What I want is to be able to plug in this hostname to a browser like this:
http://SERVER1
and have the browser know to automatically add the port and URL information as such-- "http://SERVER1:4090/VOIPConsole/"

I know this is not a function of DNS, not exactly sure where you would configure this.
What are my options?

Thanks guys.

0
Comment
Question by:redcell5
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35058246
The easy method is by forwarding.

created a DNS A-record for 10.0.0.5 called SERVER1

Forward.--->>>http://SERVER1 too---->>>http://SERVER1:4090/VOIPConsole/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtrance
ID: 35058301
Have http://SERVER1 requests answer with a redirect.

<META HTTP-EQUIV=Refresh CONTENT="0; URL=http://SERVER1:4090/VOIPConsole/">
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dtrance earned 1000 total points
ID: 35058339
To be clear, put that meta redirect into the default document that is served by http://SERVER1

There is nothing more to be done with DNS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35058754
Or you can use Http redirects
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35058797
oh! that was answered by dtrance i did not notice.
0