Solved

SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-03-07
20
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ive just installed the 1st cd and currently following through with the wizard, but want to know if i need to put sp2 on it as this is what i would normally use when installing win 2003 standard or enterprise edn & Exchange 2003.

The only reason why im using an outdated product is because Ive used win 2003 standard and enterprise but never used SBS 2003, so wanted to just set this up so i know what to do as never used it before, but im assuming as ive used the others in the passed then SBS 2003 should be simple?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 356 total points
ID: 35058045
If SP2 is not sliped streamed into the install CD then yes you would need to install SP2. Check once  you are loaded this will tell you if you are SP or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:david4800
david4800 earned 144 total points
ID: 35058082
Are you asking about sp2 for windows or for exchange?

If you are talking abouit sp2 for the windows server software, then as long it's a fresh install from a full version and not some evaluation, then it shouldn't be a problem.

If its Exchange 2003 sp2, then read the following....
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935916

Small Business server software has been modified so you have to be aware and look for notes for SBS software with upgrades like service packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058435
Hi yes it is a fresh install and yes it is an evaluation copy of SBS 2003 and yes am also installing Exchange 2003 as part of same disc.  Currently the system has only asked for the 1st disc out of 3 so far.  Just wont to see if i can set it up to learn enough before i move onto win 2008 32 bit and next get hold of a 64bit pc so can install SBS 2008.

Yes i also have already SP2 for Exchange.

Normally i used Win 2003 standard or enterprise and sp2 installs with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35058457
when ive used win 2003 standard or enterprise ive got it all working with or without the internet so im assuming i had the full version anyway.

My evaluation which appears to be the full version ive never used and comes with multiple discs.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:david4800
david4800 earned 144 total points
ID: 35059232
If you are installing the evalution copy...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932600
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35060424
ive just completed the full install of sbs 2003 and the only (red) x issue i had was regarding (sharepoint) may need to be re-installed again.  ive tried to install but as sbs 2003 detects 1 instance is already installed as i put disc 1 back in cdrom.

Should I rectify this sharepoint issue, as I was about to install next SP2 for win 2003 & SP2 for Exchange?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 356 total points
ID: 35060833
Install SP2 could rectify the overall problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35061013
oh ive just followed some instructions to remove sharepoint as I also do not have a website in place either so did not need to follow those instructions.

ive put disc 1 back in cdrom but not sure how to re-install sharepoint in this case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35061104
ive just selected 'Server tools' - maintenance and selected install for 'Intranet' so im hoping this will re-install 'sharepoint' again.  If i get the error again i will install sp2 as suggested!!
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 356 total points
ID: 35061108
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35061395
thanks i will take a look at those url's.  after reinstalling 'sharepoint' the same (red)(x) issue still showed so i am now installing sbs 2003 sp2.

How can i check to see if 'sharepoint' is ok or do i need to 'uninstall sharepoint' again and re-install, but this time with sp2?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 356 total points
ID: 35061582
The red might not be anything at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35067099
morning.  ok fair enough i will now install Exchange sp2.

Afterwards would there be a problem of me uninstalling 'Sharepoint' as per my instructions and then re-installing, just to see if the (red) (x) disappears, although you say may not be anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35067117
im installing on SBS 2003 the Exchange sp2 but it is now asking "choose directory for extracted files", do i leave as default path shown already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35067237
im sorted now ive created a folder called 'exchange sp2' and then put the 'compressed file' inside.  Then extracted file within same folder and 'double clicked' update which is currently running now.  so im ok..!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35067518
ive just finished installing on SBS 2003, the Exchange sp2 part and after extracting the instructions I had was to open the 'setup' folder and locate the 'update' folder which I did do.  On completion there is still no automatic reboot that I was expecting and in 'add remove programs' there is no sign of Exchange sp2, that I thought there would be.  Why not?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35069465
SBS has Exchange integrated
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35070426
yes i know Exchange is integrated.  i was advised that 'sharepoint' was not a problem as it did not install properly.  so ive removed 'sharepoint' again and installed both service packs but now the default icon that allows me to continue and re-install 'sharepoint' again, it has now dissappeared so how do i re-install sharepoint again?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 356 total points
ID: 35070996
Download WSS3.0 install update version
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35071149
i was going to at a later date!! y though?
0