Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to purchase Win XP Pro multi user license pack?

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all, I am doing consulting for a firm that has up to 5 PCs that need to be upgraded to WinXP Pro from Home. I do not want to purchase standalone Microsoft Windows XP (do not need support) and these computers will rarely be swapped out barring any disaster. I need barebones - OEM - WinXP Pro for up to 5 PCs. What is the best website or method to getting this? It seems like VLK are extinct and Microsoft just wants everyone to purchase Vista or 7. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 800 total points
ID: 35058107
No. You can not purchase a Windows XP licence now legaly.
Also OEM can not be purchased after the fact. OEM ships with a computer/hardware and licensing on it is very strict.

You need to purchase Windows 7 licenses to do it legaly now.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:david4800
david4800 earned 400 total points
ID: 35058170
You can try volume license of Windows 7 business.  It is the minimum version needed to get the xp license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 35058199
So what are my 'legal' options if a company NEEDS windows xp professional and does not want to spend a fortune?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:akajohn
akajohn earned 400 total points
ID: 35058397
Would Ebay be legal for you?

This is not answer but a suggestion. I am not trying to answer this question with another question.

A>
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 35058515
I guess my real question is "where" is the best source to purchase XP Pro without spending a fortune?
By fortune, I mean, purchasing XP through retail which I do not need. I thought maybe there is a website that has a good reputation for selling OEM for cheap?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 35058654
If you're looking for legal then OEM isn't an option for you either :(
Even if XP was still available on general sale the legal route if you have OEM Home is a retail install of XP Pro as the OEM Home licenses can't be upgraded.
0