?
Solved

Macbook Pro OS X 10.6.6 Multiple Domains?

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to bind my mac to more than one domain?

If so how do you accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:CatholicTV
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35058778
Do you mean multiple AD domains?  If so, why would you want to do that?  You cannot even do that with windows...

The route to go is cross-domain trusts between the multiple domains if you need to access resources in each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatholicTV
ID: 35058923
The mac I am trying to bind has already been bound to a domain where my friend works. I want to bind the computer to the domain where I work at. The problem is I do not have the admin password to unbind it from the other domain.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059139
No I'm pretty sure you cannot.

If you try to unbind it with a random password you should get an incorrect password with a force unbind option. This will unbind the mac, but leave its computer account in AD.
0