Solved

PowerEdge 2400 CPU Fan Hot Swappable?

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone here know if the PE2400 CPU fan (the big one that's fixed to the back of the case) is hot swappable?
0
Comment
Question by:wanderson75
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Comment Utility
Replacement requires open case and remove processor air conduct. I think better is shutdown machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
Comment Utility
Wanderson75;

Wouldn't the downtime your client is experience waiting for you to replace the fan that may contribute to the system overheating be more important than waiting for an answer here on EE...so a timed shutdown over say the lunchhour make more sense?  If not, call Dell enterprise support:

online chat link here:
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dellcare/contact_technical_support?c=us&l=en&s=gen

OR, punch in your service tag here to get phone support:
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dellcare/byphone_prod?c=us&l=en&s=gen
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Plantwiz
Plantwiz earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I do not believe the CPU fan is.


I am confirming the literature, but I do not believe that model has HS CPU fans.  

Intel had a box about that same era that had chassis fans that were HS and used a tunnel to cool the CPU, but to completely replace a CPU fan with power on....I'd say no.

BUt I'll see if I can pinpoint that in tech specs
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanderson75
Comment Utility
I'm honestly not worried about the system overheating since the CPU's are running at 35-40C with the fan offline (warning is 70C and failure is 75C).  But obviously you have to weigh your options.  If it was hot swap it would make life easier because that equals no downtime.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
Comment Utility
I suppose, in that case Wanderson, I'd wait until the office is closed, and perform the work then, and not waste my time pining over whether it's hot swap or not, as my time when I'm on site is at a premium
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
They are not hot-swap/plug fans.  While it usually won't damage anything to simply remove it "hot", it would not be recommended, as the system may freak out on you.  You "should" power it off to remove/reseat/replace the fans.

Nearly all systems newer than the 2400 have hot-swap fans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanderson75
Comment Utility
dlacelot: Of course, if it's hot swappable, then I don't have to be late for dinner either.  Eh?

Thanks for the help guys.  I'll schedule the outage.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
Comment Utility
lol, I suppose, when I was on site, I was single, so working 80 hr. weeks was lucrative
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanderson75
Comment Utility
LOL...yeah.  I remember those days.  Then bosses got smart and made me work salary. :-p
0