Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP Email Problem

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone,
I need to change the below code to allow TLS and MY SMTP Port to 587. Not sure what the code is for TLS.



 Please see that attached for code
<?php

// Database Constants
defined('DB_SERVER') ? null : define("DB_SERVER", "localhost");
defined('DB_USER')   ? null : define("DB_USER", "root");
defined('DB_PASS')   ? null : define("DB_PASS", NULL);
defined('DB_NAME')   ? null : define("DB_NAME", "prestige_database");


// Email Settings
$site['from_name'] = 'Prestige IT '; // from email name
$site['from_email'] = 'no-reply@prestige.com'; // from email address

// Just in case we need to relay to a different server,
// provide an option to use external mail server.
$site['smtp_mode'] = 'enabled'; // enabled or disabled
$site['smtp_host'] = 'mail.prestige.com';
$site['smtp_port'] = 25;
$site['smtp_username'] = 'no-reply@prestige.com';
$site['smtp_password'] = 'n1234';



?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:thecookman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 35059627
Unfortunately Your question lacks the information about the email sending engine used by Your php. Changins the smtp port 587 looks easy ($site['smtp_port'] = 587;) but making the sending engine TLS aware depends on the engine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecookman
ID: 35060137
Hi i am new to PHP the person who designed it has left the company. How can i find the engine?
I see something called mercury free installed on the server?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonDard earned 1000 total points
ID: 35081425
Search the entire codebase for smtp_port. Logically, you will find this keyword only in the configuration page (as listed in your question) and any page/script that sets up the sending engine. You might find something like ini_set or phpmailer there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecookman
ID: 35940275
Thank you, the password was set wrong
0