Solved

Exchange 2010 delete-mailbox

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I have a user, whose mailbox I want to delete.  They are still in Active Directory and have an external mail box for their SMTP address and have no need for a mail box on our server.  The user is not found in exchange system manager.  using delete-mailbox tells me the user isnt listed in active directory. I see the user in AD Users and computers.  How can I delete this mailbox and not the user from AD?
0
Comment
Question by:jjtierney
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 35058568
In Exchange 2010, You need to Select Disable. This removes the Exchange attributes from the AD account and marks the mailbox for deletion.

But if you select "Remove", it will going to delete both the mailbox and the AD account connected to this mailbox.

As you still new the AD account. Disable is your option
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35058580
Ignore typo error. It is

As you still need the AD account. Disable is your option
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 35058593
If you can't find the mailbox in the EMC and remove-mailbox tells you the object can't be found, did this user have a mailbox to begin with? Seems like it already doesn't exist?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now