Solved

Can't access Outlook 2007 Calendar

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We use Oulook 2007 with Exchange Server 2003.  I have a user who all of a sudden cannot open his calendar.  Both his administrative assistant and myself can open on our computers.  When he clicks the calendar icon, he gets the following message:

The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.

This is happening inside the office from a desktop, not a remote connection, so Outlook is always connected when the server is running.  We run Outlook in cached mode, and his is connected.  He is getting new e-mail (without hitting send/receive), and can access all other aspects of his Exchange account.

I tried deleting the .ost file to see if that would help, but I am still getting the error message.  I have not tried repairing Outlook (this has never worked for any problem that I have had in the past, so I rarely give it a try).  I also have not tried reinstalling Outlook.

Has anyone run across this, and if so, what did you do to fix it?

Thanks in advance,

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Craig_Kiddoo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 35058485
Just some random thoughts.

This could suggest network latency issues perhaps?

Can you switch away from the calendar folder then back again to correct the problem?

Switch to offline mode then back to online mode?

Log into the assistants PC as him and set up outlook and try there. Is the problem still evident or is it fine from that PC?

Likewise what happens if the assistant logs on to his machine and tries to open his calendar?

Delete his MAPI profiles and recreate it?

Is the problem still there is you switch of cached mode?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 35058507
this sounds more like a connectivity issue with the exchange server, make sure the PC's NIC is enabled and has a static or DHCP IP and can get to the internet and access other network resources internally. next see if outlook is in Offline mode, if it is go up to file> and uncheck Work Offline to see if it re-establishes the connection to the Exchange server. another thing you can try is make sure the user is authenticated to Exchange and is not getting the credentials pop-up box on the screen when accessing outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35058853
LL:

Not a network latency issue.  His e-mail is coming through just fine, and the time it took (he has a large mailbox with many subfolders) was normal.  Also, as I mentioned, other users have no problem accessing the calendar over the same network.  

I have tried switching back and forth, shutting down Outlook completely, switched to and from offline mode.  No one else has any difficulties opening their calendars, or any calendars that have been shared (his or others).  Problem is still there when I switch off cached mode.  

Only thing I haven't tried is to delete his MAPI profile...where would I find it to delete and how to recreate?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35058872
Gridlock:

Nothing you have mentioned applies.  Everything, including the e-mail portion of his Outlook mailbox is working just fine.  Web browser has no problems connecting.  Automatically authenticates based on his workstation login.  I have never seen anything like this before.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LLMorrisson earned 250 total points
ID: 35058994
I guess close down Outlook then go to Control Panel, Mail (32-bit). Or it might be in a section that says View 32–bit Control Panel Items or something depending on your version of Windows - I don't quite remember 100%.

Once you open that up you can show the profiles (might be worth checking the contents of his profiles first if you aren't familiar with it) and then delete it and recreate.

I have to say though, at this point it seems an unlikely fix, but can't hurt trying.


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Craig_Kiddoo
Craig_Kiddoo earned 0 total points
ID: 35061768
It was very strange.  Somehow, all of the boxes for the various calendars he has access to (including his own) became unchecked.  So I was still getting the error when I recreated a profile.  Once I checked the box for his calendar, all was well.  Can't believe I didn't notice it before, but I didn't think Outlook allowed you to uncheck ALL of your calendars, so wasn't even paying attention.  Sure doesn't let me uncheck all of the calendars I have access to.

Thanks for your help,

Craig
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35115358
The comments by LL Morrison helped, but were not the complete solution.  I was able to use them in conjunction with my knowledge to solve the problem.
0