Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Server 2008 R2 Academic vs Standard

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I know I need to speak to a Microsoft Rep for 100% clarity, but I figure I'd ask here first.

As far as I can tell, there is no difference in product between Server 2008 R2 Standard Academic vs Standard... other than the Academic version being 25% of the price and requiring a minimum of 5 CALs. The server being built is going to be used in a school with 40 CALs minimum.

Am I completely off-mark, or are they exactly the same except pricing? Ie- every role works the same, policies and everything else 100% the same?
0
Comment
Question by:Vampireofdarkness
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35058487
The only differences between academic versions and "regular" are:
+ Pricing
+ EULA (End User License Agreement)   (i.e. non-commercial use)

There is NO difference in functionality!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35058723
That is correct there is not difference in functionality but licensing is critical. You should not use academic unless you are licensed too
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Vampireofdarkness
ID: 35060879
This is the kind of information I like finding out and confirming. I am assuming that CALs work the same for both as well with the only difference being pricing?

ie- buy CALs and state at the time of order whether User or Device.

I know about number of CALs vs users/devices. I'm still getting to grips with Servers in education though.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35061091
CALs do work for both the same.

For any licensing question you should contact the licenser which is MS in this case for any questions about their licensing. No one on EE can give you a good qualified answer on licensing since we are not representives of the licenser
0