Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer ALAN-HOME

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is on a windows 7 machine how can i stop this
0
Comment
Question by:Jschnapp
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
ID: 35058436
turn off the "computer browser" service if you're not on a domain
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 2000 total points
ID: 35058441
You can stop the service for the Master Browser, reboot and that should resolve the issue.
Control Panel-Administrative Tools-Services. Locate and double click Computer Browser. In the new window you will see "Startup Type". If this is set to Automatic, set it to either Manual or Disabled.
It's explained in detail here as well.
http://www.hightechdad.com/2007/05/09/how-to-fix-master-browser-mrxsmb-event-id-8003-errors/
0